East Riding of Yorkshire
Burstwick
Grid Ref : TA2205029010
Summary : Medieval moat and fishponds surviving as earthworks. Site of the 14th century manor house of Burstwick, recorded as standing in the 18th century. The manor passed to the Crown through escheatment in 1274 and was granted away in 1355. Records show that work was carried out on the site at various times between 1277 and 1354. The manorial buildings were arranged around a courtyard and were mostly timber framed. They included great and little halls, two chapels, an outer and inner gatehouse, kitchens, cellars, a buttery, bakery, and brewhouse.
More information : [TA 22052901]. Castle [GT] (site of) Fish Pond [GT] [2 places]. (1)

A nearly square moat, said to be the site of Burstwick castle, may have surrounded the old house. The sites of two or more fishponds lie to the south of the moat. (2)

Burstwick was one of the most important Royal manors in the north during the first half of the 14th century. The manor escheated to the Crown as part of the inheritance of Aveline de Forz in 1274. The residence, situated at Hall Garth was evidently built round a courtyard with inner and outer gatehouses together with chapels, a dovecote and a windmill, also a garden and two parks, the N park having a moated lodge with hall and chapel (See TA 23 SW 1). There are records of maintenance from 1277 to 1354; the ditches and fish ponds were constructed in 1294. (3)

The great castle of Burstwick was still standing in the late C18th(4)

TA 220 290. Burstwick Castle. Scheduled No HU/137. (5)