Church Of St Margaret

North East Lincolnshire
Laceby
Grid Ref : TA2143006520
Summary : 12th century sections to nave and north arcade, remainder of arcade 13th century; 13th century chancel with 14th-15th century windows, 13th century tower with 14th-15th century top stage. Restorations of 1869 by James Fowler of Louth included rebuilding north aisle, chancel and much of nave, new porch and vestry; organ-chamber of 1912. Three fragments of a late 10th-early 11th century grave cover are reset in the organ chamber.
More information : [TA21430652] St. Margaret's Church [TU] (1)

St. Margaret's Church, Laceby, shows early Norman, Early English, and Perpendicular work. (2-4)

In normal use. (5)

ST MARGARET. Rough C13 W tower. The W window a lancet, the arch to the nave double-chamfered and dying into the imposts. The top part is ashlar-faced and has bell-openings with Y-tracery and right pinnacles. Most of the exterior of nave, chancel, and N aisle is Victorian. The Perp chancel windows are correctly renewed, and the plain Norman S doorway is original. To its l.and r. are Norman windows, the E one supposed to be Victorian, but looking old. The interior continues the Norman theme, but confusingly. The N arcade is of five bays, only the middle arch being Norman, It has zig-zag and crenallation as ornamental motifs. The arch stands on a Norman round pier with a square abacus a little chamfered at the corner and another round pier consisting of a Norman half and an E.E. half with water-holding base and a primitive capital. The remaining piers are octagonal and the arches double-chamfered, except that the E respond has another water-holding base., What happened then? Where did the Norman W wall run? The chancel interior was E.E., see the remains of blank arcading round the walls with short triple shafts. (6)

Church of Saint Margaret. Grade I. Parish church. C12 sections to nave and north arcade, remainder of arcade C13; C13 chancel with C14-C15 windows, C13 tower with C14-C15 top stage. Restorations of 1869 by James Fowler of Louth included rebuilding north aisle, chancel and much of nave, new porch and vestry; organ-chamber of 1912. Ironstone rubble and squared blocks with some chalk and flint rubble;limestone ashlar dressings and facing to top stage of tower. Westmorland slate roof. West tower, 4-bay nave with 5-bay north aisle and south porch, 2-bay chancel with organ chamber adjoining north side. 2-stage tower: chamfered plinth, quoins, west lancet. Restored top stage has pointed 2-light belfry openings, those to north and south with trefoiled lights and pierced quatrefoil above, those to east and west with restored Y-tracery; embattled parapet with gargoyles and eight crocketed pinnacles. C19 chamfered plinth, buttresses and cillband to nave and chancel. Nave: pair of round-headed windows flanking porch, that to west C12, that to east largely restored, C19 Y-traceried 2-light window. North aisle: buttresses, y-traceried 2-light windows. Pointed 3-light traceried window to organ chamber with oval light in gable above. Chancel: pointed 3-light south windows with restored Perpendicular tracery, hoodmoulds and headstops, C19 3-light traceried east window; C10-C11 carved interlace stone re-set in north wall. Porch: angle buttreses, shafted pointed outer door with zig-zag moulded arch incorporating some C12 stone, ornate 3-light side windows with detached shafts and seats below. C12 chamfered round-arched inner door with plain moulded imposts.

Interior. 5-bay north arcade has central round arch of 2 orders with zig-zag, crenellated, carved pellet and roll mouldings, on cylindrical piers with chamfered square abaci, plain capitals and bases: one of the piers partly C13 with a waterholding base. Flanking pointed double-chamfered arches on octagonal piers with plain moulded capitals and bases; waterholding base to east respond. Wide pointed double-chamfered tower arch dying into plain jambs. C19 pointed moulded chancel arch on filleted responds. Chancel: remains of C13 blank arcading with plain and chamfered arches on triple-shafts with plain moulded capitals; C19 pointed moulded arch to organ chamber on similar responds. Ornate C19 aumbry. Floor slab at east end of nave to Ralph Ballel of 1730 has oval panel with arms and crest carved in relief. (7)

There is an incomplete late 10th-early 11th century limestone grave cover in three adjacxent pieces in the north wall of the organ-chamber. Probably reset there in 1870-1. (8)