Grimsby Austin Friary

North East Lincolnshire
Grid Ref : TA2690009400
Summary : Augustinian Friary (site of), founded in 1293 and dissolved in 1539. The site lies between the present West Haven and Friargate, occupied by modern development.
More information : Knowles and Hadcock list a house of Austin Friars at Grimsby, founded in 1293 and dissolved in 1539.(1) V.C.H. states that at the dissolution the mayor and aldermen "desired to have the friary as a common house for ordnance and other necessaries for defence. It stood well for the purpose, near the water and open to the sea."(2) However, Oliver in 1825, stated that the site was not more than 200 yards west of St. James' Church (TA 2663 0916), more than a mile from the present coast. "Nothing now remains of this edifice but some old walls, which inclose a small farmyard, still called "The Friars"; and a stable built of the materials on the spot where it formerly stood....(3). (1-3)

On a map reconstructed from a Bailiff's extent book dated 1491in possession of Archives office at Grimsby, the Austin Friary is shown fronting on to Baxtergate - now Victoria Street. The site, now built over, is centred at TA 269 094. (4)

TA 269064 area. Site of Austin Friary - Hermit Friars of St Augustine. The site lies between the present West Haven and Friargate, occupied by modern development; no finds are recorded from this precise area (but see TA 20 NE 39). (5)