CLEE HALL FARMHOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MORDAUNT HALL

Clee Hall Farmhouse and remains of moat.

The house was formerly known as Mordaunt Hall Clee Road, Old Clee. It is of late 17th century or earlier origins, with late 19th-early 20th century alterations and additions, including shaped gables and entrance porches, for the Grant-Thorold Estate. The house is of two storeys and is T-shaped in plan. It is built of red brick (the early section laid in English bond), whitewashed; cobble-built plinth to west range; with pantile roofs.

The Medieval manorial moat at Old Clee Hall extends around the manor house. The moat's island is largely occupied by the house's garden, with the moat ditch largely lying within the surrounding pasture. The surrounding area is urban and is within a Conservation Area.

+ / -