Little Houghton Hall

Longhoughton
Summary : A house of 1686, incorporating the remains of a late medieval tower house. This older structure occupies the central section of the building, with the 17th century range to the north. The north west wing is early 19th century in date and the south block was probably added in 1818. The porch dates to the late 19th century. Documentary evidence suggests that a medieval tower on this site was demolished in 1818. The 16th century range may represent part of a wing added to this tower.
More information : In the centre of the township of Little Houghton is situated Little Houghton Tower, for many centuries one of the residences of the Roddam family. The core of the house is a small mediaeval tower to which additions have been made at various times, but chiefly in the 17th century. The mediaeval portion of the building was partially demolished in 1818, but it seems that originally the tower was 25ft square with walls 5ft thick, a vaulted lower storey and a newel staircase in one of the corners. The original entrance to the tower appears to have been a square-headed doorway, now blocked, on the west side. Other entrances in the north, west and east were probably made in the 17th cent and their date may be approximated by an inscription 'ERM 1686' on a fireplace in a bedroom on the upper floor. A very large fireplace of the same date still remains in the room on the ground floor now used as a study.

The tower does not appear in any early lists of similar buildings, probably owing to its small size. A survey of 1734 refers to it as a 'strong tower of great antiquity'. (1)

NU 23111647 - The remains of the mediaeval tower occupy the central part of the present Littlehoughton Hall with the old walling visible on the E & W sides. The only architectural feature remaining is a blocked square-headed doorway on the east side (not the west side as stated).

The wing to the N of the mediaeval portion has hood-moulded windows typical of the late 17th cent and is no doubt the portion built in 1686. The description of interior could not be checked due to the absence of the occupier. In good condition; the house is in use as a residence. (2)

Condition unchanged. (3)

A house of 1686, possibly incorporating the remains of a late medieval tower house. This older structure occupies the central section of the building, with the 17th century range to the north. The north west wing is early 19th century in date and the south block was probably added in 1818. The porch dates to the late 19th century. Documentary evidence suggests that a medieval tower on this site was demolished in 1818. The 16th century range may represent part of a wing added to this tower. Listed Grade II. (4)

Listed by Dodds. (5)