Nun Cotham Priory

West Lindsey
Brocklesby
Grid Ref : TA1563011200
Summary : Cistercian nunnery founded 1147-53 dissolved 1539 covered or modified by earthworks of a post-medieval house and garden features.
More information : [Name at TA 15631120] Site of Priory [G.T.]
(Cistercian Nuns. Founded AD. 1147-53) (1)

Nun Cotham was founded 1147-53 for 30 Cistercian nuns, a master, 2 chaplains and 12 lay-brothers, and suppressed in 1539. Listed in the Mappa Mundi as Gilbertine, doubtless erroneously. (2)

Noted as Coatham deserted mediaeval village. (3)

Earthworks covering a considerable area indicate the remains of building sites, fishponds, and several moat-like features all now dry. These all appear to be appurtenances of the Priory rather than of a D.M.V.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

A single pasture field of over 12ha (30 acres) preserves excellent earthworks (a) including clear building ranges with appended rectangular walled enclosures and large ditched or moated and embanked closes. No conventional plan is obvious in this, and much if not the whole complex probably belongs to the post-Dissolution house with walled inner gardens and outer water features. Village earthworks of the supposed DMV are not obviously included within the surviving complex and have not been identified elsewhere in the township. The priory probably took over the earlier settlement site in an example of early Cistercian depopulation. (5)

TA 1558 1124. Site of medieval nunnery and post-Dissolution house, Nun Cotham. Scheduled RSM No. 22602. (6)

The Medieval and/or Post Medieval earthworks referred to by the previous authorities were seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs. An asymmetric rectilinear enclosure, defined by a broad ditch, encloses the area of buildings and garden remains. It measuring 340m by 320m, and is centred at TA 1563 1120. This enclosure is similar to other enclosures presumed to be "precinct moats" or precinct boundaries found at other monastic sites in Lincolnshire. These other monastic sites have also generally had Post dissolution houses and it may be this is a common feature to the houses or a similar remodelling of precinct boundaries. The remains of at least five buildings are identifiable centred at TA 1556 1124, TA 1561 1118 and TA 15541113. The buildings centred at TA 1556 1124 are those referred to by authority 5 as having appended walled enclosures. These are probably the remains of Post Medieval formal gardens. There are up to four large enclosures, defined by broad ditches, centred at TA 1565 1130, immediately to the east oft he main concentration of buildings. These are the presumed water features, probably associated with the formal gardens, referred to by authority 5. A mound, two platforms and various ditched and embanked linear features are visible within the main enclosure and are probably also Post Medieval. Linear features extend north, east and south from the main enclosure and are probably drainage features controlling the water in the ditches of the main enclosure and the water features. It is not possible to say how much the nunnery buildings and earthworks have been modified or destroyed by the Post Medieval House and associated features. (Morph No. LI.307.1.1-19)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.