Deutschland

Essex, Kent
Maldon, Thanet
Summary : Possible remains of 1875 wreck of German liner which stranded on the Kentish Knock en route from Bremerhaven to Southampton and New York. These remains are thought to be consistent with the DEUTSCHLAND's size, vessel type, and age, i.e. an iron-built, steam-driven vessel; the ferrous content noted on the site is also consistent with a vessel of her dimensions. Jewel stones, buttons, and porcelain dolls have been recovered from the site. The account of the wreck event is recorded at 1197074.
More information : Method of Fix: EDM (1)
Horizontal Datum: OGB (1)
Vertical Datum: LAT (1)
Quality of Depth: SWS (1)(4)
Orientation: 030/210 (4)

09-DEC-1969: Wreck located. Least depth 3.9m. Position 51 40 35N, 001 36 37.0E.

28-JAN-1970: Found in 51 40 35.0N, 001 36 37.0E. General depth 12 to 15m. Scour depth 15.8m. Large wreck.

23-OCT-1978: Examined in 51 40 34.0N, 001 36 37.0E. Echosounder depth 3.6 in general depth 13m. Scour 15.4m. Side scan sonar height 9.4m, length 112m. Lying 035/215 degrees.

20-SEP-1988: Examined in 51 40 34.0N, 001 36 38.0E. Side scan sonar height 6.6m, length about 110m. Intact and lying 030/210 degrees. Magnetic anomaly indicated ferrous content of 1480 tons. (1)

This wreck site is "almost certainly" the DEUTSCHLAND although nothing has been recovered to prove her identity. The wreck site and finds are consistent with a vessel of the DEUTSCHLAND's age and construction. The site has been visited by at least two commercial salvage teams and 108 porcelain dolls were recovered from the site, "about 5 years ago" at the time of correspondence in June 2006. (2)

108 porcelain dolls recovered from the wreck believed to be the remains of the DEUTSCHLAND in approximately 51 40N, 001 36E. (Droit 269/01) (6)

A copper fastener (deck) and six copper fixings recovered from the wreck of the DEUTSCHLAND on the Kentish Knock. (Droit 022/03) (7)

A 35mm diameter moss agate cabochon; a 15mm diameter moss agate cabochon; a 35mm diameter amethyst cabochon; a 30mm diameter amethyst cabochon; a 25mm diameter amethyst cabochon; 3 x 25mm amethyst cabochons; a 15mm amethyst; a 20mm amethyst; and a 40mm rock crystal recovered from the site thought to be the DEUTSCHLAND in position 51 40.306N 001 36.556E. (Droit 149/04) (3)

A wine bottle with its contents; 2 empty wine bottles; 4 wine bottle fragments; 8 rock crystal cabochons; 2 smokey quartz cabochons; 6 moss agate cabochons; 3 moss agate marbles; 3 amethyst quartz cabochons; 2 dolls' heads; and 400 brass buttons recovered from the seabed next to the wreck thought to be the DEUTSCHLAND in position 51 40.599N 001 36.511E. (Droit 242/04) (3)

Charted as unknown wreck in 14m general depth as at 2007; 110m long. Seen to lie on the north-western side of the Kentish Knock, facing, and close to, the Long Sand. (4)

According to a German television programme, "Journeys into the Unknown: The 31-hour Ordeal of the DEUTSCHLAND", broadcast by ZDF on 13-APR-2008, the marine archaeologist Dr Andreas Stolpe searched for the site of the wreck in summer 2005. He identified three potential sites: nothing was found at the first site, while the second yielded an amethyst paperweight, tableware with the crest of the shipping company, and a broken candelabra. A button with the image of a building and the year 1876 impressed on it cast doubt on the identity of the find, but research proved it to show the site of the 1876 World's Fair in Philadelphia. It may therefore have been produced in advance for export to the United States, which was the DEUTSCHLAND's destination.

The propeller was not found on or near the wreck site, giving credence to the captain's evidence to the British authorities that the propeller had come off prior to the vessel striking the Kentish Knock. (5)