Scarborough
Seamer
Grid Ref : TA0310083300
Summary : A possible Roman fortlet or Villa and settlement, and Early Medieval settlement. Excavations in the gravel pit at Burton Riggs uncovered the remains of ditched rectangular enclosure and a timber building of the 1st-4th century. Occupation continued in the form of circular huts and an Anglian settlement of the fifth and sixth centuries to the west. The Roman finds have been interpreted as indicating the site of a possible villa, whilst the enclosure may represent a fortlet.
More information : TA 031833 The Roman, and later Anglian settlement at Crossgates was certainly established before the end of the 1st. c. There appears to have been a gap between the 2nd. and early 3rd. centuries, but from then to the end of the 4th., the pottery record shows continuous and progressively flourishing occupation. Peaceful conditions evidently prevailed as is shown by the lack of defences. Apart from the 1st. c. ditched enclosure, no trace of entrenchments or boundary walls have been discovered. The sequence of events which mark the passing of the R.B. settlement and the establishment of the Anglo-Saxons at Crossgates cannot be deduced from archaelogical evidence. The continuous occupation of the site during the 5th. c. seems possible, but remains unproven. A complete absence of Anglian pottery in the area of the 4th. c. huts was noted, the new peoples appear to have occupied ground to the W. which was undisturbed by earlier structures, at some time during the 5th. and/or 6th. cent. The site was discovered in 1947 when pottery and implements were turned up during gravel working, since when Scarborough Museum and the Scarboro' & District Arch. Soc. have undertaken excavations. (See plan) (1)

Excavations still proceeding. (2)

Remains of C1st AD Fortlet described. (3-4)