SCARBOROUGH BLACKFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Dominican Friary founded circa 1252, dissolved 1539. In 1283 they applied to the king to pull down the ruined town wall (see Town Defences - TA 08 NW 104) and use the stone for building their church. A benefactor, Isabel de Beaumont paid for the building of the nave of the church, the cloister and dormitory, circa 1291. Frair's Way (formerly Friars Entry) marks the site of the Dominican house and Whellan refers to several houses being built of conventual material. Human remains were found while digging the cellar of one of the houses, suggesting that was the site of the priory cemetery. There were fifteen friars here a the end of the 15th century. The friary was surrendered in 1539 to the Bishop of Dover.

+ / -