Scarborough Blackfriars

Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0433088860
Summary : Dominican Friary founded circa 1252, dissolved 1539. In 1283 they applied to the king to pull down the ruined town wall (see Town Defences - TA 08 NW 104) and use the stone for building their church. A benefactor, Isabel de Beaumont paid for the building of the nave of the church, the cloister and dormitory, circa 1291. Frair's Way (formerly Friars Entry) marks the site of the Dominican house and Whellan refers to several houses being built of conventual material. Human remains were found while digging the cellar of one of the houses, suggesting that was the site of the priory cemetery. There were fifteen friars here a the end of the 15th century. The friary was surrendered in 1539 to the Bishop of Dover.
More information : (TA 04338886) Dominican Convent (NR) (Site of) Temp Henry III (NAT) (1)

The Friary of the Dominican (Black Friars) at Scarborough was founded before 1252. In 1283 they applied to the king to pull down the ruined town wall (see Town Defences - TA 08 NW 104) and use the stone for building their church. A benefactor, Isabel de Beaumont paid for the building of the nave of the church, the cloister and dormitory, circa 1291.

There were fifteen friars here a the end of the 15th century. The friary was surrendered in 1539 to the Bishop of Dover. (2-3)

Friar's Entry [now Frair's Way - centred TA 04348887], marks the site of the Dominican house (4) and Whellan refers to "the masonry of several of the houses in Friar's Entry, composed of the materials of old convential buildings .... In digging a cellar in a house in Friar's Entry some years ago, a quantity of human bones were found, from which it is conjectured .... the burial place of the Convent." (5)

Black Fryer Gate [now Queen Street - centred TA 0430 8883] is shown on John Cossin's map of 1725 (6). Dominican convent shown on map or 'plat' of Scarborough, circa 1538 (see illustration card). (7)

Dominican Friary founded c 1252, dissolved 1539 and surrendered to the Bishop of Dover. In 1283 the Dominicans applied to the king to pull down the ruined town wall and use the stone for building their church. A benefactor, Isabel de Beaumont paid for the building of the nave of the church, the cloister and dormitory, c 1291. The church is shown on a map of 1538 to be single aisled with a squat tower. Friar's Way (formerly Friars Entry) marks the site of the Dominican house and Whellan refers to several houses being built of conventual material. Human remains were found while digging the cellar of one of the houses, suggesting that was the site of the priory cemetery. Queen Street was formerly Black Friar Gate. (9)