SCARBOROUGH GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Franciscan friary, founded in 1239, moved to Hatterboard in 1245 due to opposition from the Cistercians of Scarborough, (see TA08NW16). Henry III ordered the bailiffs to help in the removal of buildings and materials to the new site. They returned to Scarborough in 1272. The site abutted on the cemetery of St Sepulchre (TA 08 NW 96) and the gutter called Damyet (TA 08 NW 108). Rebuilding or enlargement of the friar's church is noted in 1280, and licence to dedicate the church and cemetery was issued in 1306-7. Dissolved in 1539. Excavations in St Sepulchre Street in 1987 and 1988 confirmed that the excavations fell within the precinct of the friary.

+ / -