Moot Hill

East Riding of Yorkshire
Driffield
Grid Ref : TA0236058270
Summary : A motte and bailey castle dating to the Norman period at Moot Hill, with the remains of a rare eight century Northumbrian palace and evidence for a 4th century AD Roman period occupation underlying it. Buildings relating to this period of occupation are thought to have stood within the earthworks of the castle. Excavations at Moot Hill undertaken in 1975 demonstrated that the surviving mound was the motte of a Norman castle. The excavations also uncovered evidence of Roman occupation dating from the 4th century AD beneath the motte. The existence of buried remains of an extensive building was originally discovered during earlier works carried out in the 19th century. These remains included wall fragments and large stone steps. It was recorded in the Driffield Observer for June, 1893 that 'an elongated rectangle for the castle' was found that had hand made tiles and a chalk wall foundation surrounded by a moat up to 3 metres deep at its west side were revealed by the excavation of a drain. JR Mortimer mistakenly identified the mound as a Bronze Age round barrow. The mound had been originally much larger, both in diameter and height, before part of it was removed during gravel quarrying operations in 1856-8. During these operations, Mortimer noted fragments of medieval swords, including what is described as an Anglo-Saxon sword, and spears, a bronze celt and English silver coins. Scheduled.
More information : (TA 02365827) Moot Hill Tumulus (GT) (1)

Mortimer's barrow 1A of the Driffield Group; called 'Moot Hill' and 'probably used as such' though 'there can be no doubt that the mound was (first) raised by the Britons'. Previous to 1856, when the west side was removed, it had been circular, about 90ft diameter, and of considerable height, and 'had a ditch and rampart, part of which remains, close round its circumference'. It was apparently formed mainly of chalk.
'A bronze celt, bits of corroded swords and spears, a small pocket sundial .... and several small English coins were found during the destruction of the west side, and 'with the exception of the celt, all the articles are of mediaeval date'.
A Mr Browne (an old inhabitant of Driffield) wrote to Mortimer that he was the first to discover that it was a Moot Hill, and that it had earlier been called 'Mundal', 'Mude', 'Mud', or 'Fairy' Hill. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. A large, flat-topped, ditched mound, 4m in height, at TA 02355827.
Its proportions suggest a motte rather than a barrow. (3)

Early A/S inhumation burials. (4)

A motte with quadrilateral bailey. The foss of the bailey against the Nafferton Road, is mentioned in a fine of John's reign. (Renn gives the NGR as TA 035585. There is nothing on the 1st Edn 6", or on 1946 RAF APs to suggest that the site is in this area. The site referred to is probably Moot Hill). (5)

Trial excavations demonstrated that the surviving mound was the motte of a Norman castle. Several phases of bridge construction across the motte ditch were recorded. Fourth century AD Roman occupation was seated beneath the motte.

The Roman occupation is taken to have ended in the early 5th century. The evidence for Anglian occupation centres on the period from 850 until the Cinquest. This was then replaced by the motte built by Morcar when he rebelled in 1069, which places its construction between 1068-1071, it being the centre of Morcar's estates. There is clear evidence of ditch recutting before 1250, and probably during the Anarchy. (6)

TA 023583 Moot Hill, motte and bailey castle, scheduled. (7-8)

A medieval motte and bailey castle is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at TA 0234 5828. The feature was mapped as part of the Chalk Lowland and the Hull Valley NMP. The features are extant on the latest 2011 specialist oblique photography. (9)