East Riding of Yorkshire
Hutton Cranswick
Grid Ref : TA0114055160
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. The feature measures approximately 28m in diameter though adjacent medieval ploughing appears to have partially spread the feature. A Second World War pillbox is visible on its summit (UID 1547980). The feature is extant on the latest 2011 specialist oblique photography.
More information : [TA 0114 5516] HOWE HILL [GT]
(1)

When this barrow, known as Howe Hill, was opened in 1892 it had already been disturbed. Its diameter is roughly 75' and its height 8', although it was probably 6' or 8' higher. Flint flakes, three flint knife-like articles and a sherd were found. A previous opening had removed a cremation, portions of which could be seen. To the NW of the centre were three circular dish shaped holes, two of which contained burnt bones, the other burnt soil only. At about 2 ft SE of the central hole and 3 ft above the base of the barrow stood erect a small food vessel. It had been enclosed in a wooden coffin. No trace of a burial was found. Flat topped mound, may have been used as a moot hill.
(2)

Tumulus covered by grass and a concrete pill-box in August 1957. (3)

Re-surveyed at 1/2500, the mutilated remains of a probably round barrow, 3.2 m high. In its present state the mound bears no resemblence to the accepted form of a barrow. (4)

The windmill mound was occupied by a Home Guard concrete fortification.
(5)

A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as an earthwork on air photographs, at TA 0014 5517. The feature measures approximately 28m in diameter though adjacent medieval ploughing (UID 1547948) appears to have partially spread the feature. A Second World War pillbox is visible on its summit (UID 1547980). The feature is extant on the latest 2011 specialist oblique photography.