BEVERLEY BLACKFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Dominican friary, founded before 1240, dissolved in 1539. Excavations in the 1960s and 1970s have recovered most of the plan of the priory. The church had a nave with south aisle and chapel, and presbytery. The great cloister lay to the north, and north of that was the early 14th century little cloister. The west range of the cloister included the dormitory and reredorter. The chapter house lay immediately north of the church. Development of the town between Eastgate and the station allowed further excavations between 1986-9 which concentrated on the west end of the church, west and north sides of the cloister. Parts of the West precinct wall were located. A house contains remains of the friary (see TA03NW86).

+ / -