Elsham Hall

North Lincolnshire
Elsham
Grid Ref : TA0310012020
Summary : A small country house which was built in the 17th century with earlier origins. The east front and canted bay to the south front were built for the Thompson or Corbett family in the late 18th century. Extended to the north and west in the 19th century. Alterations and additions of 1933 by Guy Elwes for Geoffrey Elwes include west front, canted bay to south front, rendering and doorway to east front, Catholic chapel to north side, and extensive interior remodelling. The 19th century north service ranges were largely demolished in the 20th century. Built of limestone ashlar to earlier sections of south front, rendered ashlar to east front with limestone dressings, rendered brick to remainder. Westmorland slate roofs.
More information : (TA 03101202) Elsham Hall (NAT) (1)

II* Elsham Hall
c.1760, W. addition circa 1930. Stone faced country house with Welsh slate roofs behind parapets. Two storey three sash window centre. Moulded window surrounds, first floor band, moulded cornice. Three storey wings with two storey canted bays. Second floor cornice, dentil eaves cornice. Entrance front of three storeys has projecting pedimented centre with rusticated ground floor, arched porch in antis, first floor Palladian window with ornamental glazing bars to dummy central light. Three window recessed wings, most L.H. windows dummy. Floor bands, dentil cornice.

II Orangery at Elsham Hall

Circa 1760. Rusticated ashlar front of 3 bays, large roundheaded windows with glazing bars, wooden mullions and transoms. Roman Doric order with half-columns, fully detailed entablature breaking forward over end columns and under central pediment. Brick back and sides. Lead rainwater heads with initials W.T. and date 1761. N.B.R.

II Stables at Elsham Hall

18th century. Red brick, stone plinth, cornices and keystones. 1 storey and loft with 3 pedimented 2 storey projections, each with wide arched doorway, circular first floor window (central clock panel) in stone mould surround with 4 keystones. 1 : 3 : 1 : 3 : 1 windows. Loft has 2 rows of ogee arched stone ventilators, upper row of 4 larger than lower row of 8. Central square plan wooden lantern astride roof with ogee arched lattice ventilators, corner pilasters, hipped roof with ball finial. (2)

Elsham Hall, Grade II*. Small country house. 17th century or earlierorigins; late 18th century east front and canted bay to south front for Thompson or Corbett family; extended to north and west in 19th century. Alterations and additions of 1933 by Guy Elwes for Geoffrey Elwes include west front, canted bay to south front, rendering and doorway to east front, Catholic chapel to north side, and extensive interior remodelling. 19th century north service ranges largely demolished in 20th century. Drawing by C Nattes, 1794, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library; Elsham, guidebook, 1981. (For fulldescription see list.) (3)

Additional bibliogrpahy. (4)

Additional bibliography not consulted. (5)