WARKWORTH CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

An early 12th century motte and bailey castle. The date of the building of the first stone castle here is uncertain, traditionally it has been thought to have been circa 1139 although it may have been in the 1150s with many subsequent alterations. Phases of construction between 1199-1213, 1249-1310, the late 14th century, the 15th and 16th centuries have been identified. The remains include a keep, castle and 15th century collegiate church (possibly from the 1480s). One tower was used as a prison in the 16th century. During the medieval period it was one of the main seats of the powerful Percy family. The castle was reported in good repair in 1538 and from then until 1557 it became the residence of two royal officials. It was captured by the Scots in 1644 and 1645 and by soldiers of the commonwealth in 1648. It was used for building materials for a house at Chirton in 1672. The Keep was repaired in the 19th century. It is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -