Macclesfield Castle

Cheshire East
Macclesfield
Grid Ref : SJ9171073580
Summary : A petition was sent to Richard II by John de Macclesfield to allow him to 'embattle and crenellate' a building in 1398. This fortified house was altered and extended during the 15th century but had been abandoned by 1585. A documentary source of this date refers to a square building with two wings and five turrets surrounded by a strong wall. By the early 20th century, all that remained was a ruined gate tower and part of the enclosing wall. These were revealed in 1932 when the site was sold and a number of later cottages, shops and works were removed. The gateway was thought to date from the reign of Henry VII. Plans to preserve it were unsuccessful.and it was dismantled soon after. Drawings of the remains were deposited with Macclesfield Town Council, and copies retained in the Society's archives.
More information : (SJ 91717358) Macclesfield Castle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

Macclesfield Castle. Remains of the castle comprising a ruined tower, two stone archways with a vaulted roof between, were revealed in 1932 when the site was sold to Marks and Spencer, after having been hidden for a hundred years by cottages, shops and works. (O S 25" shows it as a building about 13.0m square on the north side of Palace Yard). Plans to preserve the Tower were unsuccessful. The Castle was associated with the de Macclesfield's, mayors in 1358 and 1377. A petition was sent to Richard II in 1398 by a John de Macclesfield to allow him to "embattle and crenellate" his chambers or mansion in Macclesfield. Ownership passed to Humphrey Duke of Buckingham in 1442. Drawings of the remains were deposited with Macclesfield Town Council (?in 1932), and copies retained in the Society's archives. (2)

The fortified house was altered and extended during the 15th century but had been abandoned by 1585. A documentary source of this date refers to a square building with two wings and five turrets surrounded by a strong wall. By the early 20th century all that remained was a ruined gate tower and part of the enclosing wall. These were revealed in 1932 when the site was sold and a number of later cottages, shops and works were removed. The gateway was thought to date from the reign of Henry VII. Plans to preserve it were unsuccessful.and it was dismantled soon after. (3)