North Gate

Staffordshire
Stafford
Grid Ref : SJ9208023530
Summary : Medieval north gate of Stafford. First mentioned probably 1170. By the 17th century it was in use as a prison and was known as Gaol Gate. Ruinous by 1678.
More information : [SJ 9207 2353] Site of North Gate [GT]. (1)

A copy of a plan apparently made between 1593-1611 shows the North Gate in elevation as being of stone with two small turrets.

The Gaol Gate, on the north side, was in ruins in Plot's time (latter half of 17th century). It was afterwards rebuilt and used as a house of correction for the borough. (2)

Rebuilt in 1700 and used as a prison until the erection of the present gaol in 1794, after which it was taken down and no vestiges of it now remain. (3)

(SJ 9208 2353) North Gate (NR) (site of) (NAT). (4)

There is mention of what was probably the North Gate in 1170, and it occurs by that name in 1445. By the later 15th century it was the largest of the gates, and with two flanking towers it projected from
the line of the walls. It is shown as such, but named Gaol Gate, on a map made between 1593 and 1611 (see illustration with SJ 92 SW 4). The North Gate became known as the Gaol Gate in the earlier 17th century as a result of its use as a gaol. There was mention of a bridge there in 1619 and a drawbridge in 1643 and 1644. The gate was ruinous by 1678 and in the late 17th century a house of correction was built on the site, the road passing through an arch on the east side. The whole structure was demolished in stages between 1796 and 1820. (5)

Plan. (6)