Stafford Castle

Staffordshire
Stafford
Grid Ref : SJ9025022250
Summary : Manorial motte and bailey castle built between 1071 and 1088, but abandoned in 1643 when the 14th-century stone tower keep (SJ 92 SW 107) on the motte was demolished by Parliamentarian decree. The keep was partly rebuilt circa 1811, but was again demolished in 1963. The oval mound, 63 yards by 50 yards at the top, on which is an elliptical hillock bearing the present building. This mound is in places 35 feet above the fosse and had a defended ebtrance to the south east. There are two baileys, but their relationship with the motte is uncertain. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 9016 2226). Stafford Castle (In Ruins) on Site of Stafford Castle (GT). (1)

The keep (SJ 92 SW 107) at Stafford Castle was built in 1348 by Ralph, Baron Stafford, on an existing motte. (2)

As early as Henry II (1154-1189) the free chapel of St Nicholas (SJ 92 SW 80) was described as being "within the castle of Stafford" (although this may mean the Castle manor). In 1290, in an inquisition of Edward I, the manor of Stafford is called the manor of "Castre". As the parish of the Castle lay within the feudal manor and had never any connection with the King's Castle (SJ 92 SW 3) within the borough, it is evident that the term must apply to some castle outside the walls. (3)

At some time later than the Conquest, the nearer hill to Stafford formed part of the manor of Castre and was called Castle Hill. There is, however, no direct evidence to show that any castle preceeded the one built in 1347 by Banastre (a master mason) for the first earl, although there is indirect evidence firstly in the name, and again in the pre-existence of the motte and chapel. (4)

The earthwork consisits of an oval mound, 63yds by 50yds at the top - on which is an elliptical hillock bearing the present building. This mound is in places 35ft above the fosse and had a defended entrance to the SE. (5)

Stafford Castle consists of a large motte and two baileys with the ruins of a 19th-century rebuilding of a 14th-century keep (SJ 92 SW 107) on the summit of the motte. The site is under re-afforestation and the plan and relationship of the baileys is obscure. The large bailey to the SE is probably contemporary with the motte (viz on the same alignment); the smaller bailey to the NE appears to overlie it and is therefore possibly later, but accurate observation is difficult owing to dense vegetation. Entrances to both baileys are clear with a sunken approach road from the direction of St Mary's Church (SJ 92 SW 41). (6)

No change to previous information. Published survey (1:2500) revised. (7)

(SJ 9016 2226) Stafford Castle on site (NAT) Stafford Castle (NR). (8)

Stafford Castle incorporates the remains of a motte and bailey castle, and together with references to a chapel `within the castle' from the time of the Conquest, this makes it probable that the first fortification of the Stafford family was built soon after 1066. In 1347 Ralph de Stafford made an agreement with John de Burcestre, mason, for the building of a keep (SJ 92 SW 107) upon `la moete', and in 1348 Ralph was given licence to crenellate his `dwelling place of Stafford'. A very deep well, temp. Henry IV, slightly to the NE of the keep, is now covered over. (9)

Stafford Castle (NAT) Motte and Baileys (NR). (10)

Long term excavations within the inner bailey have found a sequence of timber buildings dating from the Middle Ages. The possible remains of the chapel of St Nicholas (SJ 92 SW 80) have also been found. (11)

SJ 902 222. Castle Church. Stafford Castle, scheduled no Staffs 44. (12)

Excavations were carried out in 3 principal areas: Area 1, on top of the Motte (see SJ 92 SW 107); Area 2, in the SW corner of the inner bailey; and Area 3, on the castle village (see SJ 92 SW 65). In Area 2, the sites of the west lodgings (documented 1537) and of six late medieval structures were discovered. (13-14)

Excavations carried out in 1986 within the inner bailey discovered lead and iron slag associated with hearths. Two circular structures, each 3m in diameter were found in the crest of the rampart in the SW corner of the bailey. (15-16)

The earthen motte and bailey castle, rather than the later stone keep on the motte (also called Stafford Castle; see SJ 92 SW 107), is centred at SJ 9025 2225. Although the issue is not capable of definite proof, documentary evidence for the foundation date of St Nicholas's Chapel (SJ 92 SW 80), a private chapel established within the castle to serve its occupants, points to the earthen castle being the work of Robert of Stafford between 1071 and 1088 (17a). However, documents tell us nothing of the detailed form or nature of this early castle, which must be reconstructed from earthwork and excavation evidence.

Authority 6 has suggested that the plan relationship of the motte with its two baileys indicates that the outer bailey should be the earlier of the two. This is supported by a demonstrable relationship in the earthworks, for the ditch along the north side of the outer bailey is cut through by the inner bailey ditch. Unfortunately, since it is also apparent that the inner bailey ditch has been re-cut at some point, this observation cannot be used as proof of the outer bailey's chronological priority. If the suggestion is valid, however, it raises two possibilities: one, that the outer bailey is a pre-Norman enclosure reused by the 11th-century castle; or two, that it is the original bailey later superseded by the present, smaller, inner bailey. Both possibilities have difficulties associated with them: if the outer bailey is pre-Norman, an enclosure of its size and situation is difficult to parallel elsewhere within Staffordshire in a prehistoric, Romano-British or early medieval context; while excavation evidence suggests that the inner bailey predates the late-11th century, and so would have had to have replaced the outer bailey almost immediately the latter was built.

The political fortunes of the Stafford family were in decline by the early 14th century (17b); it has even been suggested that before 1348 the family had abandoned the castle in favour of a nearby moated site (SJ 82 SE 2) (17c). However, the family fortunes, both political and financial, were restored by Ralph Stafford, who in 1348 started building a stone keep (SJ 92 SW 107) on the motte. The fact that the motte was lowered and extended east over the line of the motte ditch (which was infilled) at this time, in order to create a larger building platform, is strong evidence that the stone keep - despite its martial external appearance - was not primarily defensive, but had more to do with providing comfortable living accommodation and reflecting the family's newly restored status. The ditch and counterscarp bank west of the motte were also slighted at this time, and incorporated within formal gardens (SJ 92 SW 106) laid out on the hillside below. The present road up to the keep from the south - which overrides the west side of the outer bailey - follows the line of an earlier route (SJ 92 SW 109) probably dating to this time: there is faint earthwork evidence that it passes through a gatehouse set into the line of the inner bailey rampart.

In 1351 Ralph was created Earl of Stafford. In 1444, Humphrey, his great-grandson was also created Duke of Buckingham. In 1521, Edward, the third Duke and one of the most eminent men in the country, was executed for treason, and his lands forfeited to the Crown. Henry, Edward's son, recovered Stafford Castle in 1531, but financially the family was experiencing hard times. The castle was for a while let out, although by 1546/7, Henry was once more in residence. The family fortunes continued to decline, and by 1634 the family seems to have vacated the keep in favour of another building in the bailey. The castle was held for the Crown during the Civil War, but after the fall of Stafford in 1643 was demolished by Parliamentarian decree.

The castle earthworks are presently mostly down to grass although surrounded by woodland; there is some shrub and tree cover within the outer bailey. Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Stafford Castle Survey. See report (17d) and plans in the NMR for more details. (17)

Results of the excavations and extensive surveys form 1978-1998. (19)