Kinvaston Roman Fort

Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Penkridge
Grid Ref : SJ9086011390
Summary : Cropmark of a Roman vexillation fortress of two phases. The earliest measured 1450ft E-W by 775ft N-S; the second fort constitutes a reduction of its predecessor, by a retraction of 400ft in the earlier eastern defences. The forts enclosed 26 acres (10.5ha) and 18 acres (7.3ha) respectively. Aerial photographs show that both forts were surrounded by a double ditch system and that the earlier, larger fort may have possessed a farther outer ditch at a distance from the rest. Excavation in 1972 of the eastern defences of the later fort produced evidence similar to earlier work on the western defences. In 1973, the eastern and southern defences of the earlier larger fort were sectioned. Again there was no sign of the rampart in situ. The inner ditch was 11ft wide and 5ft deep; the outer 5 1/2ft wide by c 4ft deep. They were 4ft apart. The outermost ditch, which might have enclosed an annexe, was 10ft wide and about 5ft deep. The finds suggest that the earlier fort was constructed c50AD, and that occupation may have continued until the early Flavian period. A large group of military installations, comprising a vexillation fortress, two forts and a number of camps, lies in the vicinity of Water Eaton and Stretton Mill near the point where Watling St, the early Roman road from London to the legionary fortress of Wroxeter crosses the River Penk. In the later Roman period a small defended settlement, probably a posting-station, called Pennocrucium, was laid out astride Watling Street. Within the whole Water Eaton complex none of the camps occupy positions as good as those utilised by the two forts and the vexillation fortress. The presumption must be that, with the possible exception of camp 3, each of them was dependent upon one of the permanent establishments.
More information : [SJ 9092 1144] Roman Fort.
Approx 1475ft long on the south side and at least 575ft north to south, the course of the north side being uncertain. It is 2500ft north of Watling Street, on Kinvaston Hall Farm, on land that slopes gently towards the Penk, now only 100ft from the west side at its nearest point. On the south the ground falls slightly to a stream; on the east it is almost level. Discovered in 1946 during an air reconnaissance of Watling Street by Dr J K St.Joseph. In 1947 he dug two sections across the defences on the west side. One of these disclosed the V-shaped ditches with their centres 20ft apart, dug in sandy soil. The inner ditch was 16 1/2ft wide and 7 1/2ft deep, the outer 17ft wide and 7ft deep. The second section yielded Samian ware, including the base of a South Gaulish dish, shape Dr. 18/31 bearing the stamp (CARBOF) of a Flavian potter, a fragment from a bowl of shape Dr. 29 and pieces of an amphora. (1-2)

Possibly "the quarters of a Legion during the advance towards the north west." (3)

A trench has been dug by Dr J K St.Joseph [At 'A' - SJ 9073 1154] A trench dug in 1954 by Graham Webster [At 'B' - SJ 9075 1159] revealed a single ditch only, and a further trench dug by him in the same year [At 'C' - SJ 9076 1162] showed no signs of a ditch [See 6" SJ 91 SW for the position of these trenches.] (4)

See AP St Joseph - AP CJ003. (5)

Roman Fort. "..... The ditches on the east side lie considerably further east than was originally thought..." (2) [See 5 - St. Joseph A.P. CJ003]

See AP St Joseph - AP 080. (6)

Further excavations (1954-56) by Birmingham Arch Research Group, aimed at establishing the position of the north side of the fort, of recovering details of timber buildings inside the fort (if any), and fixing a closer date for the occupation. Several cuttings on the west side proved that on this side there was only one ditch - the NW corner was found, giving a N-S measurement of 780ft with an area of 26 1/2 acres. There was no trace of a rampart, timber revetment or palisading. The presence of daub in the trenches suggested timber buildings, but an excavated square of ten feet produced a fragment of S Gaulish. Dr. 29, - dated by BR Hartley as "likely pre-Flavian, and probably Neronian". Trenches across the defences revealed fragments of course red and buff ware - including two flagan rims of 'Hofheim' type (named after the German 'Hiberna'-winter quarters-occupied cAD 40-60). In 1955 a land slip near the river uncovered what seems to have been a rubbish dump [See plan - fig. I]. There were layers of charcoal and daub, a few pieces of pottery and a brooch of the 'Stud-head' type (Poss. 1st. cent.) - also found was a bronze handle from a bowl or box (an almost identical item turned up at Brokstowe, Notts., in association with Claudian Coins). Webster concludes that the size of Kinvaston suggests a fortress - not merely a Marching Camp - to hold half a Legion. It is half a mile N of Watling St. and is not on any known road. The dating evidence from Kinvaston, though meagre, rules out any association with the campaign of Scapula against Caratacus (c AD 51). Tentatively, however, both by date and siting, it might be placed in the context of the Boudiccan revolt. (7)

There are no extant traces of this earthwork. The 'rubbish dump' described by Authy. 7 is visible in section and contains large stones, charcoal, bones and potsherds. (8)

ROMAN CAMP [G.S] (Site of) (9)

No change. (10)

The site consists of two large forts. The earliest measured 1450ft E-W by 775ft N-S; the second fort constitutes a reduction of its predecessor, by a retraction of 400ft in the earlier eastern defences. The forts enclosed 26 acres (10.5ha) and 18 acres (7.3ha) respectively. Aerial photographs show that both forts were surrounded by a double ditch system and that the earlier, larger fort may have possessed a farther outer ditch at a distance from the rest. Excavation in 1972 of the eastern defences of the later fort produced evidence similar to earlier work on the western defences. In 1973, the eastern and southern defences of the earlier larger fort were sectioned. Again there was no sign of the rampart in situ. The inner ditch was 11ft wide and 5ft deep; the outer 5 1/2ft wide by c 4ft deep. They were 4ft apart. The outermost ditch, which might have enclosed an annexe, was 10ft wide and about 5ft deep. The finds suggest that the earlier fort was constructed c50AD, and that occupation may have continued until the early Flavian period. Listed as a vexillation fortress by Frere & St. Joseph. (11-13)

A large group of military installations, comprising a vexillation fortress, two forts and a number of camps, lies in the vicinity of Water Eaton and Stretton Mill (St Joseph 1965, 76-7 (14a)), near the point where Watling Street, the early Roman road from London to the legionary fortress of Wroxeter (Viroconium), crosses the River Penk (Margary 1973, 291-2 (14b)). This strategic location developed into a nodal point in the Roman road system from which roads left Watling Street for Chester, Wroxeter, Greensforge, and perhaps Metchley. In the later Roman period a small defended settlement, probably a posting-station, called Pennocrucium, was laid out astride Watling Street. Within the whole Water Eaton complex none of the camps occupy positions as good as those utilised by the two forts and the vexillation fortress. The presumption must be that, with the possible exception of camp 3, each of them was dependent upon one of the permanent establishments.
Transcribed at 1:2500 during RCHME: Roman Camps in England Project. Plan available in NMR Archive. (14)

Published source. (15)