Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Acton Trussell and Bednall
Grid Ref : SJ9370017500
Summary : Excavation from 1984 onwards has uncovered a Roman villa some 50m east of St James' Church. The coins date from the late 1st century to mid-4th century.
More information : SJ 937175. Excavations immediately east of St James's churchyard have revealed two phases of stone building with opus signinum flooring, loose tesserae and tiles; also coins in the range 2nd-4th century AD. The site is provisionally interpreted as a hitherto unknown Roman Villa. Further surface finds in the vicinity. (1)

An excavation was carried out east of the churchyard in June 1985. The foundations of a building were revealed. The outer side of the building wall was semi-hexagonal while the inner face was semi-circular. Inside the building was a well-preserved opus signinum floor. It would appear that the main building was under the churchyard (SJ 91 NW 6). (2)

Further excavations in 1986 suggest the existence of a building c.40m wide and c.50m long with painted wall plaster and a hypocaust system. (3)

ST 1 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (4)

Interim report of the first 20 years of excavation. The main area of excavation is adjacent to the east side of the churchyard. Neolithic and Bronze Age sherds have been found on the site, and thevila was preceded by Iron Age occupation, probably a trench-built stockade.

The first Roman occupation consists of four sets of postholes representing a large rectangular building contained within a ditched enclosure covering an area of 2730 square metres, and dates to the late 1st century. The West tower of the church is built directly over the ditched enclosure.

In the early-mid 2nd century, a ditched enclosure, square in plan with rounded corners, and containing mosaic floors and plastered walls, was constructed. The main villa building was constructed within the aea of what is now the churchyard. By the end of the 2nd century, a wing had been added on the east side of the north-eastern corner, almost certainly timber construction on stone foundations. The wing is apsidal internally with a semi-hexagonal outer face.

It is probable that the villa was extended during the 3rd century. By the mid 4th century the apsidal wing had been rebuilt, and there is evidence that the rest of the villa was also reconstructed at that time. (5)