Manchester
Grid Ref : SJ8310097500
Summary : A series of Roman buildings were uncovered by workmen in 1771 when the north bank of the river Medock, immediately south of the Roman fort (SJ 89 NW 45), was levelled for the construction of a canal wharf. The first building was 20ft x 10ft and floored with Roman cement. The second building was 30ft x 10ft and contained an extensive hypercaust system. The third building was indicated by a mass of confused rubble, amongst which was found three round tile tubes and a couple of Roman coins. A pedestal base was uncovered 8ft from the western side of the first building. These three buildings were postulated by Roeder as being a Roman bath house complex for the Roman fort.
More information : (SJ 831975) A series of Roman buildings were uncovered by workmen in 1771 when the north bank of the river Medock, immediately south of the Roman fort (SJ 89 NW 45), was levelled for the construction of a canal wharf. The first building was 20ft x 10ft and floored with Roman cement. The second building was 30ft x 10ft and contained an extensive hypercaust system. The third building was indicated by a mass of confused rubble, amongst which was found three round tile tubes and a couple of Roman coins. A pedestal base was uncovered 8ft from the western side of the first building. These three buildings were postulated by Roeder as being a Roman bath house complex for the Roman fort. See plan which was compiled by J J Phelps from Whitaker's verbal description. (1-2)