Hale Park

New Forest
Hale
Grid Ref : SU1814018620
Summary : Formal gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park to Hale House, probably laid out from 1715 by Thomas Archer. During the 19th century and early 20th century the pleasure grounds were simplified and new formal features were added to the gardens The park contains a number of copses, and lodges including the South Lodge which has a Delos-type Doric portico. Tree avenues cross the park, including a lime avenue which runs north east to Hatchett Lodge, and extends beyond park. The Mount is possibly from the 17th century house and is enclosed by hedging.
More information : (SU 18141862) Hale Park [NAT] (1)

(SU 1818) Hale Park - Late 17th and 18th century formal gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park at Hale House. Features include a circular pool surrounded by yew hedging and topiary shapes. A Ha ha is present at south edge of pleasure grounds. The park contains a number of copses, and lodges including the South Lodge which has a Delos-type Doric portico. Tree avenues cross the park, including a lime avenue which runs north east to Hatchett Lodge, and extends beyond park. The Mount is possibly from the 17th century house and is enclosed by hedging. (2)

The grounds were probably laid out from 1715 by Thomas Archer. During the 19th century and early 20th century the pleasure grounds were simplified and new formal features were added to the gardens. (3)