MAMUCIUM ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MAMVCIVM, MAMUCIUM, MANCUNIUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort at Manchester; part of the fort's wall is still visible. It was protected on three sides by the confluence of the rivers Irwell and Medlock, once known as "Castlefields". In shape it appears to have been a slightly irregular rectangle, covering a little over five acres, according to observations made in the 18th and 19th centuries, when portions of the wall were still standing. A small section of wall seven foot high survives under one of the arches of the railway viaduct in Deansgate. Excavations in the 1950s, 1965 and 1972 in the Northgate area revealed three phases of the fort's development, dating from the Flavian through the Trajanic Antonine and Severan periods.

+ / -