Goldbury Hill Anglo-Saxon Cemetery

Vale of White Horse
West Hendred
Grid Ref : SU4474087980
Summary : An Anglo Saxon mixed cemetery located on the top and upper slopes of Goldbury Hill. Excavations have located at least six inhumations accompanied by grave goods including two cruiform brooches, applied brooches, saucer brooches, a small long brooch, a disc broch, a spearhead and a shield boss. Cremations are also thought to be present, represent by pottery recovered from the ploughsoil. The excavations have also recorded a large circular pit with central clay pad, a post-hole and a ditch. It is thought the burials represents a family cemetery in an area of dense Anglo-Saxon occupation. It is one of the few local examples to have come into use in the first half of the 5th century and to remain in use until the mid 6th century.
More information : SU 4474 8798 Goldbury Hill Anglo-Saxon Cemetery. The cemetery is largely confined to the top and upper slopes of Goldbury Hill. A small excavation has exposed 3 shallow southwest-northeast inhumations with weapons. Sherds in the plough soil suggest that cremations are also present. Other features include a large circular pit with central clay pad, a post-hole and a ditch. This represents a family cemetery in an area of dense Anglo-Saxon occupation. It is one of the few local examples to have come into use in the first half of the fifth century and to remain in use until the mid sixth century. The site is largely undisturbed. (1)

Small scale excavations have located at least six inhumations accompanied by grave goods including two cruiform brooches, applied brooches, saucer brooches, a small long brooch, a disc broch, a spearhead and a shield boss. Cremations are also thought to be present, represent by pottery recovered from the ploughsoil. The grave goods suggest a 5th-mid 6th century date for the cemetery. (2)