CLAYTON HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Clayton was the seat of the Byron family from the late 12th to the early 17th century, after which it passed through various families. During the 15th century building expansion took place and Clayton Hall is thought to have been quadrangular or of three wings at this time. The hall was largely demolished and a new house built during the 17th century. The hall was partly rebuilt or enlarged in the 18th century and in 1900 the house was largely restored. It is constructed from red brick with some timber framing, under stone slate roofs. The hall stands of a rectangular island surrounded by a moat . The island measures circa 66 metres by 74 metres and access to it is gained by a late-medieval twin-arched stone bridge. A late 14th - early 15th century chapel stood at the island's north-west corner until the beginning of the 18th century and fragments of the masonry have been found on the island from time to time.

+ / -