DESCRIPTION + /

A small villa was discovered 'about 100yds from Stancombe Park (House)' in 1819. Six rooms were revealed but no plan was discernable. The rooms were floored with Forest of Dean Stone or cement and had plastered and painted walls. Finds included Samian pottery, rings, brooches and coins ranging from Nero [AD 54-68] to Constans [AD 337-350]. 50 yards from the building the uncoffined skeleton of a female, probably 18-24 years of age, was revealed. Finds from this site were placed in the private museum of Mr P B Purnell, the contents of which were later given to Gloucester City Museum.

+ / -