BAGULEY HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A timber framed great house of 14th century date with later additions constructed on the site of an earlier, possibly 11th to 12th century, aisled hall. The standing remains comprise a black and white, timber framed open hall of the mid 14th century built on a stone base and with a slate roof. The north wing is a brick refacing of a later medieval timber wing. The south wing is a late 17th century brick addition which was replaced during the 18th century. The hall has a cross passage at the north end, the north wing has 2 rooms separated by a passageway with access to the upper floor by a stairway in a later brick-built addition on the north side and the south wing has 2 rooms separated by 2 staircases giving access to the upper floor. Excavation of the hall during the 1980s found evidence of the aisled timber hall beneath the present structure. Excavation beneath the south wing found evidence for a chamber block which was added to the aisled hall prior to the early 14th century. The present hall was built by Sir William de Baguley or one of his two sons, John and William. Baguley Hall remained in use as a farm until the middle of the 20th century after which it was abandoned. Ongoing maintenance began in the 1970s. Currently in the care of English Heritage. Scheduled.

+ / -