CAPESTHORNE HALL AND CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a medieval hall and a parochial chapel preserved in the landscaped grounds of the present Capesthorne Hall. The Capesthorne family held the manor until 1386 when it passed to the Ward family. The Wards commissioned a new hall to be built on the present site of Capesthorne Hall in 1722 and the old hall was demolished. This building stood 290 metres east of the present hall. Above it and 25 metres to the north was the parochial chapel, also demolished when a new chapel was built within the new hall complex. The platform for the chapel survives as an earthwork about 20 metres by 6 metres, orientated east-west and has a 20th century memorial pillar erected on it. To the south east of the chapel are extensive earthworks on the site of the old hall. These are difficult to interpret but confirm the existence of a large building. Scheduled.

+ / -