ENGINE VEIN COPPER MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

Copper mine, first historical reference in 1708, closed in 1879, the site of Engine Vein opencast copper mine on Alderley Edge. The site retains evidence of a variety of mining techniques, dating back to the Bronze Age. The eastern half of the site consists of an opencast about 15 metres deep, the floor of which has been capped with concrete. This trench bisected several shallow pits of Bronze Age date, formed by miners using stone hammers to extract the copper nodules. A bisected shaft is visible at SJ 86077747, representing Roman or possibly medieval workings. Examples of further hand picking dating from the medieval period to the 18th century can also be seen, along with evidence for extraction by blasting, which took place from 1857.

+ / -