South Hams
Kingswear
Grid Ref : SX9100050800
Summary : An Arts and Crafts terraced garden to Coleton Fishacre covering an area of eight hectares, created for Rupert and Lady Dorothy D'Oyle Carte between 1925-26. The gardens include architectural features which have been attributed to Oswald Milne and planting schemes planned by Edward White. The development of the gardens and the introduction of rare and tender trees and shrubs was undertaken by Rupert and Lady Dorothy D'Oyle Carte from 1926 until 1937. A renovation of the gardens took place in 1983-85.
More information : Coleton Fishacre was built in 1925-6 by Oswald Milne for Rupert D'Oyly Carte. Fine terraced gardens with drive down to the beach. Now in the care of the National Trust. (1-2)

Early 20th c terraced and woodland gardens, 7.2 ha. The architectural garden features have been attributed to Oswald Milne 1925-6, and include two terraces, gazebo and the Rill Garden. The terraces contain a central pond and fountain. Other features include pools, open glades and densley wooded slopes of exotic trees and shrubs. Restoration of the gardens has been taking place since 1982 when the estate was purchased by the National Trust. (3)

An arts and crafts terraced garden covering an area of eight hectares. The gardens were created for Rupert and Lady Dorothy D'Oyle Carte between 1925-26 and include architectural features which have been attributed to Oswald Milne and planting schemes planned by Edward White. The development of the gardens and the introduction of rare and tender trees and shrubs was undertaken by Rupert and Lady Dorothy D'Oyle Carte from 1926 until 1937. A renovation of the gardens took place in 1983-85. (4)