Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Biddulph
Grid Ref : SJ8893959482
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of a ringwork castle situated within Bailey's Wood to the north of Biddulph. A "D" shaped earthwork situated in a strong defensive position at the eastern end of a prominent ridge with the ground falling away steeply to the Biddulph Brook on the north, east and south. The castle is thought to have originally belonged to the de Verdon family of Alton. Excavations in 1966 have demonstated that the ringwork was originally built in the 12th century and timber framed buildings were replaced in stone in the 13th century. Traces of a wooden palisade were visible in the top of the rampart bank. A large quantity of Medieval pottery was found. The castle was abandoned in the 16th century. The ringwork is also visible as earthworks on 1 metre resolution lidar and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project. The current condition of the earthworks could not be discerned from the latest 2010 vertical photography due to tree cover. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 88945948). A small, D-shaped earthwork situated in a strong defensive position at the eastern end of a prominent ridge with the ground falling away steeply to the Biddulph Brook on the north, east and south.
The earthwork is strongest across the neck of the ridge where it comprises a rampart, ditch and possible counterscarp (see section below). Elsewhere it has been mutilated, especially on the north and south, resulting in the disappearance of the rampart and ditch.
There is a well defined entrance with causeway across the ditch in thecentre of the western side. (1)

No change. Probably of medieval date. Possibly the former (dry) moated residence of the Biddulphs (see SJ 85 NE 6).
Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

The large, conical earthwork in Bailey's Wood was examined in 1966, see plan.
A cutting on the east side of the mound inside the top rampart showed it to have been built on a natural promontory, using clay from the central area. Lack of pottery from this area made dating difficult but from that found in the central area it is clear that construction occurred before or during the 12th century, and sometime later in the same century the defences had been strengthened by another layer of clay. Traces of the wooden palisade were visible in the top of the rampart bank. No trace of the first phase of occupation was found in the central area but traces of wooden buildings with substantial posts were built in the second occupation phase. These had been cleared in the 13th century and replaced by a building with stone foundations. This structure contained large quantities 13th, 14th and 15th century pottery, bronze objects and iron keys and implements; there was also much evidence or iron working associated with these buildings.
Only a little 16th century pottery was recovered and there was little evidence for occupation beyond this time. It is likely that occupation ceased with the building of Biddulph Old Hall (SJ 84 SE 1) in the 16th century and from the 13th century to this time it was probably used as a residential hall rather than a fortress. (3)

SJ 889595. Biddulph. Bailey's Wood Castle. Scheduled. (4)

SJ 88945948. Biddulph. Bailey's Wood Castle is listed as a moated site by the Moated Sites Research Group. (5)

The medieval ringwork is also visible as earthworks on 1 metre resolution lidar centred at SJ 8894 5948. The D-shaped ringwork is comprised of a broad inner bank, with a possible entrance on the straighter south-west side the enclosure. This is surrounded by ditch incomplete at the north-west corner. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project. The current condition of the earthworks could not be discerned from the latest 2010 vertical photography due to tree cover. (6)