Newcastle Under Lyme Castle

Staffordshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Grid Ref : SJ8445045950
Summary : Motte and bailey castle probably built during the 11th century and first documented in 1149. During the late 12th century century and early 13th century there was much rebuilding, including strengthening of its defences,. There are also many documentary references to the repair and refurbishment of the castle throughout the 14th and 15th century. However, by 1541 little of the castle survived. The castle comprises an oval-shaped mound measuring 75 metres east-west by 100 metres north-south. Excavations have found the mound to be constructed of clay, sand and stone surrounded by a timber palisade. The motte is situated at the southest end and was was originally circular or oval in plan, but is now D-shaped, measuring 26 metres by 40 metres at the base and 18 metres by 26 metres across the top. It stands to a height of 4 metres. A ditch, 10 metres wide, separated the motte from the bailey. Parts of stone built buildings, the curtain wall and a timber bridge which linked the castle to the higher ground to the northeast have also been recorded.
More information : (SJ 84454595) Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT) (1)

SJ 844460. Castle at Newcastle-under-Lyme. Mound near the junction of Silverdale and John of Gaunt's Road, originally in extensive lake made by damming Lyme brook. Foundations of a long narrow building were excavated South-west of the mound, with ashlar dressings to pilaster buttresses and the jamb of an entrance. North of the mound a long wall with chamfered plinth and buttress with offset was found, with morticed timbers of a bridge (2-5). It was restored to the Earl of Chester in 1146. The tower is probably that described in the 17th century as 20 paces square and 70 ft high (6)

Motte and Bailey (remains of). The visible remains of this Castle consist of a fragmentary Castle Mound and the foundations of a turreted gateway. The remains of this gateway, situated at SJ84414602, have been surveyed at 1:1250 scale and are correct as shown; the Castle Mound has yet to be surveyed. (7)

The motte, of which only the SE half remains, has a diameter of 37.0m and a height of 3.5m. The flat summit is approximately 20.0m in diameter. The mound is tree-covered and is in poor condition. There are no traces of the remainder of the earthworks. Gateway foundations - no change. Published 1:1250 survey correct. (8)

(SJ 84424594) Motte (NR). (9)

The castle is first mentioned in 1149, but recent research (10) suggests an earlier date of construction, perhaps the end of the 11th century. It existed throughout the middle ages, but was ruined by the 16th century. (10-11)

SJ 845459. Newcastle under Lyme castle. Scheduled. (12)

Listed by Cathcart King. (13)

The castle had been founded by the early 12th century and experienced much rebuilding, including strengthening of its defences, during the late 12th century century and early 13th century. There are also many documentary references to the repair and refurbishment of the castle throughout the 14th and 15th century. However, by 1541 little of the castle survived.
The castle comprises an oval-shaped mound measuring 75 metres east-west by 100 metres north-south. Excavations have found the mound to be constructed of clay, sand and stone surrounded by a timber palisade. The motte is situated at the southest end and was was originally circular or oval in plan, but is now D-shaped, measuring 26 metres by 40 metres at the base and 18 metres by 26 metres across the top. It stands to a height of 4 metres. A ditch, 10 metres wide, separated the motte from the bailey. Parts of stone built buildings, the curtain wall and a timber bridge which linked the castle to the higher ground to the northeast have also been recorded. (14)

Probably built by Rannulf, Earl of Chester, the castle was taken into Crown ownership by Henry II. In 1610, it was described as having a `dungen tower of 20 paces square, which rose in three storys of the full height of 70 feet', its `large and spacious' great hall, drawbridge on the north side, and its outer wall buttressed to the height of 30 feet. It was however `moer fytt as a statelie comfortable dwellinge then as a fortress of defence, cause of the rising landes south and este'. (15)