TATTON

DESCRIPTION + /

The medieval settlement remains of the village of Tatton situated in the park of Tatton Hall. The settlement is mentioned in Domesday but had substantially declined by the late 14th century. Part of the site of this village was fully excavated between 1979 and 1985 revealing that the site had been in near continuous occupation and development since 350 BC. The surviving remains of the village are visible as earthworks to the west and east of a deep hollow way. The visible earthworks include tofts and crofts of several buildings together with the remains of extensive ridge and furrow cultivation. The earliest building found during the investigation was a roundhouse of timber construction. This was occupied in 350 BC and eventually superseded by two rectangular timber buildings, one of them a longhouse. This phase was dated to 150 BC and continued to AD 120. Finds of Roman pottery show that this was part of a Romano-British farm. Later on this farm was replaced by by a Mid to Late Anglo-Saxon longhouse, also of timber. The complex was cut by ditched boundaries of a later reorganisation into the crofts and tofts of a medieval settlement together with a timber dwelling and byre and an ancillary structure of sleeper beam construction occupied between AD 1200 and 1400. This group of buildings was abandoned circa AD 1400. To the west, east and north of the settlement lay the open fields and grazing common of the medieval village. These are traceable as well-preserved earthworks of medieval ridge and furrow extending to the west and north of the site. The investigations have also suggested possible occupation from the Mesolithic period. Scheduled.

+ / -