Mobberley Priory

Cheshire East
Mobberley
Grid Ref : SJ7893080250
Summary : The Augustinian Priory was founded circa 1203-4 by Patrick of Mobberley, and was annexed to Rocester in 1228-40. It is last documented in th 13th century. A manor house was built on the site in 1625, and succeeded an earlier house which became ruinous. It was rebuilt between 1795 and 1832, considerably altered in 1919, and in 1951 became the property of the National Trust. By 1964, it had been demolished. There are no remains of the priory. In 1998, a magnetic susceptibility survey was undertaken in the area between the church and manor house. Anomalies suggest the presence of a large trapezoidal ditched enclosure. Fluxgate magnetometer survey of the same area revealed an irregular row of rectangular anomalies tentatively interpreted as the remains of the Priory chapel.
More information : [SJ 78938025] Manor House on Site of Priory [GT] (Augustinian). (1)

Mobberley Priory founded C.1206. Dissolved 1228-40 and annexed to Rochester-Augustinian. (2)

The manor house now stands on the site of Mobberley Priory. The house, extant in 1625, succeeded an earlier fabric which became ruinous. It was rebuilt between 1795 and 1832, considerably altered in 1919, and in 1951 became the property of the National Trust. (3)

The Manor House has been demolished and a new house erected on the site. There is no trace of earlier buildings. (4)

(SJ78938027) Site of (NAT) Priory (NR) (Augustinian)
(Siting symbol incorrectly published; should be at SJ78938025). (5)

16/17 II The Manor House

Built on site of Augustinian Priory (1206) and formerly the home of the Mallorys, noted local family. Middle C.18 house (date on R.V.H. 1760) two main storeys, brick, slate roof, hips, cornice and parapet. Windows sash and case., plain g.b., semi-circular headed to one elevation on G.F. in ditto brick 4 1/2" recesses. Large G.F. bay on garden front and other first floor oriels.
Single-storey flat roofed porch with very good entrance: 4-panel door, panelled reveals, fluted wood Corinthian pilasters with enriched frieze and cornice. Fanlight with enriched iron fret. Additions at rear of building of various dates, C.19 and C.20. Interior has good fireplaces, cupboards, plasterwork etc., (Extensive outbuildings, old but not notable). (6)

SJ 788802. The manor house at Mobberley was built in the first quarter of the 19th century as a rectangular block. Later in the 19th century it was enlarged, partly rebuilt, and the ground floor was rearranged. Listed as a threatened or destroyed building (7). The area of the Mobberley Priory site is the property of the National Trust (8). (7-8)