DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval sandstone cross base and part of a cross shaft on the southern side of St Wilfrid's Church. The top of the shaft fragment has been levelled to take the plate for a sundial. The base is a single sqaure block of sandstone. It has spurs cut at each top corner to create the springing for an octagonal shaft. The socket contains the central portion of an octagonal shaft 0.48 metres high. On the top is a sundial with the gnomon missing. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, is probably in its original location on the south side of the chancel, although it has been disturbed by the roots of a large yew tree which grows on the west side of the cross. Scheduled.

+ / -