Trafford
Dunham Massey
Grid Ref : SJ7342087420
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey in Dunham Park. It was held by Hamo de Masci against Henry II in 1173. Surviving features include a moat and mount at the north-west corner of Dunham Massey Hall. The mount survives to a height of 2 metres and has a diameter of 24 metres. The moat has been flooded as an ornamental lake; the Hall probably occupies the bailey.
More information : (SJ 73528745). The moat and mount at the NW corner of Dunham Massey Hall are the probable remains of the castle held in 1173 by Hamo de Masci. (1)

The present "moat" is constructed with a retaining bank in the west, and would have been of little use as a defence. It appears to have been constructed to provide a power supply to the mill at SJ 73438724. The "mount" (SJ 73428742) is 2.0m high and 24.0m dia. It is surrounded by a modern path, and is probably the result of landscaping. (2)

SJ 734874. A castle formerly stood here, held by Hamo de Masci against Henry II in 1173. A documentary reference refers to it in 1323. The only visible remains are probably the great moat and the mount at the north-west corner of Dunham Massey Hall. No masonry was found during trench cutting. (3)

SJ 734874. Flattened mound beside Dunham Massey Hall, ditch flooded as an ornamental lake; the Hall probably occupies the bailey (4). Listed in survey (5). (4-5)