WATCH HILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CASTLE HILL, YARWOOD CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

A well preserved medieval motte and bailey castle situated on a promontory, probably built in the late 12th century. The motte is six metres high and 40 metres broad at the base. It is surrounded by a ditch five metres wide which is three metres deep with a possible original ramp or entrance work on the eastern side. The bailey is on the promontory to the east of the motte. It is an enclosed platform in the shape of a triangle with the eastern side 80 metres long and the other two sides 60 metres long. The Motte was excavated in 1976,1977 and in 1985. These excavations suggest that the motte was speedily erected, possibly during the rebellion of Hammon de Massey against Henry II in 1173. A modern boundary stone lies in the bottom of the ditch on the west side of the motte.

+ / -