Cheshire East
Warmingham
Grid Ref : SJ7098061050
Summary : Remains of a medieval moat. Probable site of Warmingham manor house. Once thought to have been granted a licence to crenellate in 1349, evidence suggests that this was a misinterpretation of earlier sources and that Warmingham manor was never granted such a licence.
More information : [Area: SJ 70956098] The site of the house fortified by Sir John Trussel 12 EDw.III, adjoins the south side of Warmingham church and is still marked by strong earthworks. (1)

The feature is at SJ 70976106 and may be the remains of a rectilinear moat of uneven sides. The east side consists of a wide pond, now dry with outer retaining bank. The north side and part of the west side consists of a largely filled-in hollow extending through a graveyard and cottage garden. There are indications that the south side was never constructed. There is no trace of an associated building. Surveyed at 1/2,500. (2)

Sir Thomas Trussell was granted a licence to crenellate his manor house in 1349. (3)

This book is quoted as the source of information by Emery in source 3, however Emery has given an incorrect page number and the source actually states that it was Sir John Trussel who was granted a licence to crenellate in 12 Edw. III. which is the year 1338. (4)

This source, dated 1656, states that John Trussel was granted a licence to crenellate his manor at Cublesdon (now Kibbleston) but doesn't mention a licence to crenellate his house at Warmingham. (5)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website, the manor at Warmingham was never granted a licence to crenellate as there is no evidence of this in the Calendar of Patent Rolls. It is also thought that Emery (source 3) misinterpreted Ormeron (source 4) who had actually misinterpreted Dugdale (source 5). (6)