Cheshire East
Middlewich
Grid Ref : SJ7076067020
Summary : Medieval moat surviving as earthwork and site of Old Kinderton Hall demolished in the 18th century. Alleged site of castle at Domesday (see also SJ 76 NW 23 and 24). The moated island is slightly trapezoidal from 40 to 50 metres east to west by 50 metres north to south. Fishponds are visible. Formal garden earthworks are present (see SJ 76 NW 23). Cathcart King rejects this as the site of a Medieval castle. Scheduled.
More information : Kinderton castle stood on the river Dane at Middlewich at the time of the Domesday Survey. Both the castle and the Hall which succeeded it have been removed. All that remains is part of a moat, which originally enclosed an area of several acres, in the south-west corner of which is a large circular mound. [Modern Kinderton Hall SJ 708 669] (1)

The remains of the moat are at SJ 7076 6702. The mound is at SJ 7074 6689. The moat has been surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

Survey of 5/3/62 checked and found correct. (3)

The moat is centred at SJ 7076 6702. The island is slightly trapezoidal from 40m-50m east-west by 50m north-south, and survives up to 0.6m above the moat bottom. It is still sharply defined although disturbed and graded. The platform is significantly raised on its west side; although there are no traces of structures it is likely that this is the site of Old Kinderton Hall as described by Ormerod (4a). The Old Hall was probably demolished when the present Kinderton Hall (SJ 76 NW 13) was erected in the eighteenth century.

Earthworks around the moat, including the mound at SJ 7074 6689, are the remains of formal garden earthworks probably going with the late 16th/17th century occupation of the Old Hall (see SJ 76 NW 23).

The moat together with the garden remains were surveyed at 1:1000 scale by RCHME; plans and descriptive text are deposited in the NMR. (4)

(SJ 7072 6702) Moat (NR). (5)

SJ 7080 6702. Kinderton Hall moated site, two annexes, five fishponds, garden and prospect mound. Scheduled RSM No 13492. (6)

Short description and plan of moat and garden. (7)

Rejected as the site of a castle by Cathcart King. (8)