Castle Hill

Staffordshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Audley Rural
Grid Ref : SJ7993251032
Summary : A medieval motte and partial surrounding ditch survive as earthworks. A low flat topped motte, 55 metres in diameter at the base, 40 metres across at the summit and from 4 to 2 metres in height. The ditch, reduced and spread by ploughing, encircling the motte on the north and east, is from 5 to 10 metres wide and 0.5 metres in depth. Excavations in 1914 revealed medieval and post medieval pottery and a coin of Edward the 1st or 2nd and one of George 3rd. The site is now a public open space. The earthworks are also visible on air photographs and were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 7993 5103) Castle Hill (NAT) (1)

Castle Hill, Audley. Plateau site circa 30 ft in summit diameter, surrounded by a broad ditch on the eastern half of its circumference and steep slopes round the remainder of the perimeter. Excavation in 1914 revealed a wall and a channel of thin slabs, loose masonry, an oak post, fragments of 15th, 17th and 18th century pottery, and a coin of Edward I or II and one of George III. These finds and possibly some documentary evidence suggest that Castle Hill may be an early Norman motte, possibly the predecessor of Heleigh Castle (SJ 74 NE 3). (2)

Castle Hill, a low flat-topped motte, 55.0m in diameter at the base, 40.0m across the summit, from 4.0m in height on the west decreasing to 2.0m on the east. The ditch, reduced and spread by ploughing, encircling the motte on the north and east, is from 5.0m to 10.0m in width and averages 0.5m in depth. The site is now a public open space. No building remains are visible. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Roman coins and pottery found at Castle Hill and exhibited by A Scrivener. (4)

SJ 799 510. Motte and bailey at Castle Hill, Audley, scheduled Staffs 234. (5)

As described by authority 4. The motte is hedged around its edge and the interior is used as a public open space. Access is from the south by a set of concrete steps. The earthworks were surveyed at 1:1000 scale by RCHME; plans and a descriptive text are held in the NMR. (6)

SJ 7993 5103: Castle Hill motte. Scheduled RSM No. 21538. (7)

The medieval motte mound and partial surrounding ditch are also visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at SJ 7993 5103. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme Project and are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (8-9)