DELVES HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Fortified structure which is the only surviving building on the site of a moated manor probably built between 1365-1403. The tower is constructed of coursed sandstone with a slate roof, and is three storeys in height with a wall-walk above. The tower was free standing and probably intended as a place of refuge for the family. In the early/mid 17th century the tower was incorporated into a range of domestic buildings of which nothing now survives. The 17th century house was demolished circa 1777 and replaced by a house built from 1777 by Samuel Wyatt. The tower was retained as a landscape feature and presumably was used as a gazebo or banqueting pavilion.

+ / -