Heighley Castle

Staffordshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Madeley
Grid Ref : SJ7723046740
Summary : Remains of a probable Motte and Bailey castle built in the 12th century with 13th century additions, including a curtain wall and a gatehouse. It was destroyed by Cromwell in 1644. Two sections of wall, the dry rock cut moat, the foundations of four drum towers and a drawbridge are still visible. Excavations have revealed building foundations and a well. There is currently no public access to the site.
More information : [SJ 7723 46741] HEIGHLEY CASTLE G.T. (Remains of); MOAT, WELL. (1)

The history of Heighley Castle can be traced from before the Conquest, to 1226 when it came into the possession of the Audleys, and finally to its destruction by Cromwell in 1644. Little now remains other than two sections of the wall and the dry moat cut out of the rock. Foundations of the drum towers guarding the draw-bridge could be clearly traced. (2)

Heleigh was held by the Saxon Alward under the Conqueror. It became part of Betley, to pass subsequently by exchange for the Knoll Wood into the possession of Henry de Audley, and became the site of his castle, the principal seat of his descendants. In 1223, Henry III gave him 12 hinds out of his forest of Cannock toward stocking the Park.

The only traces of the castle, besides the moat, are two pieces of Wall, the Well, and a small portion of Early English arcading with springers for a groined roof. These remains were uncovered by excavation about 1830. The building was destroyed by the order of the Parliamentary Committee sitting at Stafford in 1644-5. (3)

Heighley Castle is situated in a strong position on the edge of a steep sandstone escarpment overlooking the Checkley Brook: it commands extensive views in all directions except the N.W. Originally it was probably a motte and bailey but in the C13th a curtain wall, gatehouse, etc. were added. Heavily overgrown: poor condition. The remains comprise a pear-shaped bailey, the western defences of which were strengthened by a massive dry moat cut out of the living rock. There are two surviving fragments of the curtain wall: the footings of the remainder of the wall are clearly traceable.

Along the western side of the bailey the sites of two wall-towers are visible. They were 6.5m square and projected slightly in front of the curtain wall. (These are presumably the drum-towers referred to by Harnaman).

The gatehouse, which was not identified, must have been placed at the northern end of the west side of the bailey: It was probably near the point where an earthen causeway crosses the moat.

Of the domestic buildings within the bailey the sites of two only are identifiable. The first, at SJ 7725, 4670, is represented by a short length of (north) wall incorporating a respond for a vaulted roof. The second building is at SJ 7721 4671 where the footings of its south-east corner are visible abutting on the curtain wall. The well (shown on O.S.) has now disappeared but its site is still visible. The site of the keep was probably at the northern end of the bailey. (4)

Heighley Castle is as described above. Recent excavation work by Keele University has revealed further buildings foundations. The N wall at SJ 77254670 has been exposed for a distance of 12.5m, revealing four responds for a vaulted roof. See GPs. 4.5m of the E end wall has also been uncovered. 25.0m to the SW, 7.0m of the NE side wall and 6.0m of the adjoining SE end wall of a second building have been uncovered at SJ 77234670. The well, at SJ 77224675, has been opened up to a depth of 1.0m, showing it to be cut through the living rock without lining. The site is under woodland and rough grass and the condition of the earthworks is fair. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

Heighley Castle ruins; Grade II. (6)

Heighley Castle(NR) (site of) (NAT) (7)