Cheswardine Castle

Cheswardine
Grid Ref : SJ7188030070
Summary : The remains of a moated site, known as Cheswardine Castle, and an associated linear bank, located 130 metres north of St. Swithun's Church. The moat is waterfilled, and surrounds a 30 metre square island. The moat arms are approximately 28 metres wide and over 2 metres deep, except the southern part of the western arm, which has been widened to form a pool. A stone causeway across the southern arm replaced an earlier causeway in the same location. The remains of a matching stone causeway cross the northern arm. No upstanding remains survive on the moat island, but embedded blocks of sandstone are visible. These are thought to represent the remains of the fortified manor house, Cheswardine Castle, first mentioned in 1330. To the west of the moat lies a linear bank, approximately 90 metres long and between 8 and 12 metres wide. It is orientated north-west by south-east, and partly overlies the widened end of the western moat arm. As it crosses the arm, the height of the bank increases from about 1.2 metres to 4 metres. The purpose of this feature is unknown.
More information : (SJ 7188 3007] Castle. [GT]. (Site of). (1)

Cheswardine Castle, apparently first mentioned in 1330, was perhaps more of a fortified manor than a battlemented castle. Nothing of the structure remains; the moat is still plainly seen. (2)

Homestead Moat. (3)

This is a well preserved square homestead moat which is water-filled except in the north-east corner. There is no trace of an original causeway or of a building on the level tree-covered interior. An outward bulge on the west side is apparently an
original feature.

On the exterior west side is an 80.0m. long bank with an average height of 1.2 m. Its purpose is obscure although it appears to be an integral part of the moated site.
Published survey (25") to be amended by field surveyor. (4)

No change, from survey of 4.4.62. The moat averages 2.5 m deep to water level.
Published survey (1:2500 1966) correct. (5)

SJ 718 300: Moated site in Hill Top Plantation. Scheduled. (6)

SJ 719301. A complete manorial moated site in Cheswardine. (7,8)

The remains of a moated site, known as Cheswardine Castle, and an associated linear bank, located 130 metres north of St. Swithun's Church. The moat is waterfilled, and surrounds a 30 metre square island. The moat arms are approximately 28 metres wide and over 2 metres deep, except the southern part of the western arm, which has been widened to form a pool. A stone causeway across the southern arm replaced an earlier causeway in the same location. The remains of a matching stone causeway cross the northern arm. No upstanding remains survive on the moat island, but embedded blocks of sandstone are visible. These are thought to represent the remains of the fortified manor house, Cheswardine Castle, first mentioned in 1330. To the west of the moat lies a linear bank, approximately 90 metres long and between 8 and 12 metres wide. It is orientated north-west by south-east, and partly overlies the widened end of the western moat arm. As it crosses the arm, the height of the bank increases from about 1.2 metres to 4 metres. The purpose of this feature is unknown. Scheduled. (9)