Uxacona Roman Settlement

Telford and Wrekin
Donnington and Muxton
Grid Ref : SJ7270010900
Summary : A large single ditched enclosure containing a smaller double ditched enclosure, both 1st century. The purpose of these structures is uncertain, the former may be a storage depot, the latter a watch post/signal station? on Watling Street.
More information : (SJ 727 109) Uxacana Roman Settlement (R) (1)

(SJ 7279 1090) Cropmarks of a round cornered ditched enclosure with the north and parts of the east and west sides visable,bisected by the A5 (SJ 7257 1110). Cropmarks of the north, south and east sides of a large round cornered enclosure, enclosing a smaller, similar enclosure. (2)

Excavations have revealed the site of the west gate of Uxacona and the foundations of part of the main stone wall which were 14ft wide. A mass of sandstone, which had been heavily robbed, was possibly the remains of a Gate Tower; and pottery was found in and among the stones. (3)

To the west of the wall, a north-south gully and the butt-end of a U-shaped defensive ditch were found. The ditch was 3.2m wide by 1.8 deep, pottery finds suggested a date of early 4th century. A coin hoard and pottery finds suggest a 3rd to 4th century occupation for the enclosure. No structural remains have so far been found inside the enclosure. (4)

The large, single ditched enclosure and smaller double ditched enclosures to the north of Watling Street were excavated in advance of reservoir construction. (5)

The large enclosure was of Roman military type with a ditch of 4.2m wide and 2.2m in depth. No substantial structures were found and there was no satisfactory dating evidence. (6)

The smaller double ditched enclosure within the larger one had ditches about 2.0m wide and 1.0m deep. Pottery finds dated it to the late 1st century. No associated structures were found. It was possibly a policing post or signal station. (7)

Uxacona sited at Redhill (SJ 729108). (8)

Circular pillars from a ruined building at Redhill, believed to be Roman, were removed to the grounds of Hilleshall Hall before 1820. (9)

A ruined hypocaust is said to have been seen near Oakengates about 1767. (10)

The site of Uxacona is on the summit of a prominent hill with good views in all directions. The small enclosures at SJ 72791090 was covered by cereal crop and no trace was visible.
The larger enclosure at SJ 7257 1110 is now mainly occupied by a large covered reservoir. The north and east sides were under crop and nothing of significance was seen. (11)

Additional bibliography providing a synthesis of the excavated evidence (12).

In 1973 c. 2,100 sq m of the single ditched enclosure to the north of Watling Street were excavated. The ditch was 4.20 m wide 2.20 m deep. A rampart had stood on its inner edge before being dismantled and deposited in the ditch. This enclosure may have been a temporary storage depot during the campaign of Veranius c Ad 57. No timber structures were located.

A smaller and later double-ditched enclosure lay within the large structure. Its ditches were 2m wide by 1m deep. No internal structures were located, and finds indicated a date in the later 1st century AD. This structure may have been a small policing post or signal station.

Part of a small single-ditched enclosure bisected by Watling Street was also excavated. The ditch was 3.20m wide by 1.80 m deep, and few traces of internal structures were located. Pottery finds indicated a date in the early 4th century AD, and a coin hoard buried in the upper fill of the ditch indicated that the enclosure had gone out of use by the mid-4th century.

Various other traces of activity from the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th centuries were located during the excavations. (13)

(SJ 72571110) Uxcona. Roman Settlement (R) (site of) (NAT). (14)

SJ 727 109. Uxacona Roman site. Scheduled. (15)