Salford
Grid Ref : SJ6910093550
Summary : Cropmark of an Iron Age promontory fort. It was occupied in three phases during the period 500 BC to AD 200. During this period it possibly became an enclosed settlement containing stock pens and industrial sites.
More information : (SJ 69109356 centred). The cropmark of a small double-ditched enclosure was observed and photographed by NJ Higham in 1986. The ditches cut off a promontory of the 15m river terrace on the E side of the Glazebrook valley, the natural terrace escarpment being utilized as defence to the W and S. Excavations started in 1986 and have confirmed the ditches and revealed three circular structures and a number of pits, post settings and hearths in the interior. A quantity of Cheshire stony VCP - in production from the 5th c BC to the 1st c AD and RB coarseware pottery has been recovered. (1)

The enclosure is under excavation by Mike Nevell of the Gtr Manchester Archaeol Unit. The function of the circular structures in the interior is as yet unclear but they do not appear to be huts. (2)

Earthworks represent a 1 hectare bivallate promontory enclosure. The four circular structures so far identified appear to be a mixture of industrial compounds and stock pens. The 'Cheshire Stony VCP' found is so far the only attested Late Prehistoric pottery industry in the county. (3)