THE MOUNT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MOAT HILL, MOTE HILL
DESCRIPTION + /

The Mount, Mote Or Moat Hill: Motte and bailey castle . This was the largest Motte and Bailey in Lancashire. Earlier accounts indicate that the mound was oval, 162 feet north west to south east by 129 feet north east to south west, and 9 feet high, with a flat top, 90 feet in diameter. A ditch, partly water filled, once surrounded the motte. The bailey was formed by a ditch, averaging 6 feet deep in 1908. The mound was excavated in 1832 when a pit, a well and various finds including a horse shoe, a knife, a quern, nails and Roman pottery was found. There is evidence for reuse during the civil war, when in 1643 the parliamentarians besieging the town used the motte as a canon platform. There are no extant remains of the motte and bailey. The site is occupied by a public park and waste ground marking the area where a school once stood.

+ / -