Wilderspool

Warrington
Summary : Roman industrial/agricultural small town, pottery gives 1st-4th century date
More information : (SJ 6162 8682) Roman agricultural and industrial settlement

In writing of the Roman discoveries made at and near Wilderspool, Beamont states that he spoke to a local farmer. He told Beaumont that he had found the foundations of a building constructed of `bur' stones, some of which were a yard or more in length. This building was situated in a field called `New Hay', which lies a little to the east of the Old Quay Canal. A black substance, like ashes, lay about the foundations.(1)

A Roman building with hypocaust has been found, and partially explored, in Lousher's Lane. This is 5-600 yards north-east of the settlement of Wilderspool. (2)

Col. Fairclough and G.A.Dunlop have found a small well built sandstone structure, about 30feet south west of the hypocaust. The building has a puddled clay floor covered with a carbonised layer. This is 6 inches thick and contains much pottery, part of a small clay crucible, animal bones and much oolite. Traces of wall-painting suggest that this may have been a dwelling later used for industrial purposes. (3)

Excavations at this site were conducted, 1930-5, in the immediate vincinity of the Scout Hut (SJ 61628682). A Hypocaust with tile-pillars, sandstone pillars, paving and wall-footings were found north of the hut in 1930. Finds included a broken female figurine, an iron spear-head and marked tiles.

The building proper was found south of the hut and excavated in 1931-2. Finds included a coin of Florian (AD 232-276). In 1935, probing and trenching between the hut and excavated building revealed a clay floor and walling running northwards. The potsherds have been identified as 1st and 2nd c. Samian, late 2nd c. Caster and late 4th century ware; the figurine is tentatively dated at 2nd c. Unfortunately no final report was ever published, finds from the excavations are stored at Warrington Museum.

There are no remains of the buildings visible at the site which is situated in a playing field. (4)

(SJ 61628682) ROMAN BUILDING (R) (Site of) (NAT) (5)

SJ 617868. Excavations were carried out in 1974-5 prior to housing development, in an area some 60.0m east of the 1930's excavations. These revealed structures forming part of an industrial/agricultural settlement area, which is now seen as a continuation of that excavated by May and Williams some 900 metres to the south-west (SJ 68 NW 5). Indications are of a Romano British settlement of considerable size.

The main feature was a trackway running NE-SW defined by ditches and
bounded by rectangular enclosures formed by further ditches. A number
of buildings lay within these enclosures. These included a rectangular building which had replaced an earlier one, and overlay an oval enclosure some 20.0 by 12.0 metres. Another building which measured 17.0 by 4.0 metres, had trenches stacked with stone tiles as foundations and a row or post-holes along one side, suggesting a verandah.

Shallow clay-lined pits or hearths indicate industrial activity.
One of these contained a crucible coated with bronze slag, and fragments of a mould.