Lymm Hall

Warrington
Lymm
Grid Ref : SJ6843087030
Summary : A late 16th century house, restored and largely rebuilt in the late 19th century, and surrounded by the remains of a moat, heavily altered by 19th century garden landscaping.
More information : [SJ 6843 8703] Lymm Hall [GT] (1)

The present E-shaped stone building is early 17th century extended and altered in the 19th century, said to be on site of a medieval hall. 17th century adjacent building reputed locally to have been a domestic chapel. Both buildings Grade II*. (2)

The house is largely 19th century brick and is architecturally uninteresting. See GP: AO/62/279/1. The so-called Chapel, which is at SJ 6843 8708, is orientated N-S and bears no indication of having been a chapel. The remains of the moat are fragmentary and have been mutilated by ornamental gardening.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Survey of 25.10.62 checked and found correct. (4)

Lymm Hall. A small area of the northern arm of the moat which had been disturbed by gardening was excavated in 1975, revealing 18th/19th century pottery, but no structural remains. Beneath, and sealed by a layer of red sand, a midden contained 15th/16th century pottery, stone and lead spindle whorls, lead ampulla, pieces of bronze, etc. Excavations are continuing. (5)

[SJ 6843 8703] Moat [NR] (6)

SJ 684 871. Lymm Hall. A simple two-sided moat. (7)

Lymm Hall. Grade II*.
Hall, late 16th c, heavily restored, extended and the interior largely rebuilt mid and late 19th c. Buff coursed sandstone to front and right side, stone-dressed brick to rear. Graded slate roofs with stone chimneys. 2 storeys plus attics. North front: E-shaped; balustraded porch has segmental vault with nailed, boarded oak door at rear; a 3-light mullioned and transomed window to each side; recessed sashes in 2-light mullioned openings to upper storey of central portion; plain parapet rises in 2 steps to projecting gabled wings which have 3-light mullioned windows with recessed sashes to lower storey, 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to upper storey and a single-light window to attic in each gable. West side has recessed sashes in 2-light mullioned openings to lower storey; projecting lateral chimney with corbel-table below parapet and 3 attached square flues; inserted or restored canted 4-light oriel behind chimney. The rear 2 metres of the west face project slightly. The (probably mid 17th c south front of red-brown brick on 1 metre flush stone plinth, irregular in plan, has flush-mullioned window openings under labels, informally disposed; recessed gable of 1 window, left, central portion of 3 windows (including stair window);right gable has 2 storey canted bay window with sashes in 4-light mullioned openings. Victorian wing (Jacobean-classical) right of south front has mullioned bow containing French window with side-lights under a balustraded Doric cornice. A 19th c service wing masks the east side of house. Interior: Apart from 3 ovolo oak beams in hall, and an early 19th c stair with trellis balustrade, no visible pre-Victorian feature survive. (8)

Lymm Hall is encompassed on the NW and W side by a very battered moat, 1.5m deep, with a broad, flatened external bank, into which is cut a 19th century ice-house. (SJ 68 NE 24). Earthwork to the S and E of the Hall comprise 19th century garden terracing - with a stone grotto and dismantled rock garden on the E side. These earthworks on the E side may represent the line of the earlier moat.
Surveyed by RCHME at 1:1250 as part of the OS upgrade of basic scale mapping; see plans and descriptive text held in the NMR Archive. (9)

SJ 6842 8703. Lymm Hall moated site and ice house. Scheduled RSM No 23639. The island measures aprox 60m square and is surrounded on the W, E and much of the N sides by a dry moat up to 2m deep that varies in width from 6m on the E side to 18m on the W. The S arm has been infilled. The moat widens to 25m at the NW corner into a "Cheshire Bulge", traditionally considered to be a watering place for dairy cattle. Flanking the moat is an outer bank up to 0.4m high and between 6m and 22m wide. Access to the island is via a mid-17th century sandstone bridge across the N arm of the moat. The ice house is located on a mound on the moat's W outer bank. Lymm Hall dates from Domesday and was occupied by the de Limme family until c.1377 when it passed to the Dumvyle or Domville family. A member of this family rebuilt the hall during the reign of Elizabeth I and the present hall dates from the 17th century. The hall was owned by James Barrett in the mid-19th century. a 19th century painting inside the hall shows the moat to be waterlogged with a second bridge across the W arm. (10)