Shipbrook Castle

Cheshire West and Chester
Davenham
Grid Ref : SJ6735071100
Summary : Castle Hill, Shipbrook - possibly the site of a Norman castle, whose remains are said to have been cleared away by Edward Tomkinson circa 1770-90. Three stone lintels said to be associated with the site are located at Shipbrook Hill Farm.
More information : [Area: SJ 6735 7110] The site of a Norman castle is indicated by the name of Castle Hill, between Shipbrook Bridge, and Shipbrook Hill Farm. The remains are said to have actually existed on this spot into the late 18th century and to have been cleared away under the direction of Mr. Edward Tomkinson circa 1770-90. (Compiler's gloss: Omerod actually says they were removed about thirty years before his time of writing- note that his first edition was published in 1819, a more widespread second edition was publushed in the 1880s which has led to some confusion as to the date of removal of the castle remains) (1)

Probably a mound. (2)

No trace of a castle, or information concerning one, was found. Shipbrook Hill Farm is on a river escarpment and there is no high ground between there and the bridge. Three stone lintels of ogee-headed windows with carved heads above lying at SJ 6751 7102 are the only trace of antiquity in the vicinity. They are of doubtful date. (3)

Some stones are located at the informant's farm, said to be from Shipbrook Castle, and to answer roughly to the description above. As at 2007 the best-preserved example, of sandstone, appears to have been the apex of an archway with a head carved on it, but is much weathered. (4)

Described as an example of a baronial castle, several of which were built during the Welsh Wars. Little remains of most of these structures. (5)