Priory of St Leonard

Telford and Wrekin
Oakengates
Grid Ref : SJ6911011630
Summary : Priory of Augustinian Canons situated adjacent to the church of St Mary on the outskirts of the village of Wombridge. Founded 1130-1135 by William fitz Alan de Hadley and dissolved in 1536. The priory church continued to be used for worship after the Dissolution, but by the mid-17th century it appears to have been in a ruinous condition. The last part of the priory which remained in use for worship was the Lady Chapel, situated at the eastern end of the former church. This was devastated by a storm in 1756, and soon afterwards a new church was constructed to the west on the site of the priory church. This new church was enlarged and rebuilt in stone in the 19th century and is used as the parish church today (not included in the scheduling). Small-scale excavation took place in 1931 to the east of the present church which revealed the altar, piscina and a doorway of the Lady Chapel, and part of what may be crypt were discovered South of the road. Although the site has been disturbed, the structural remains of the Lady Chapel survive reasonably well. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 69171160) Priory (NR) (Site of) (1)

Wombridge: Priory of Augustinian canons, founded AD 1130-5, dissolved 1536. (2)

The site of Wombridge Priory, threatened by housing development, is bisected by the modern Wombridge road. On the north side, in the graveyard of Wombridge Church, is an overgrown mound of stone and rubble which is thought to be the Lady Chapel of the Priory Church. Excavation in 1931 revealed an altar and piscina, and a doorway has recently been identified among the rubble. Further remains occur among the farm buildings on the south side of the road, including the lower courses of the walls of the barn. In another part of the farm is a stone wall about 12 feet high with a buttress on one side, and a stone-flagged floor, possibly that of the crypt of the priory church. It was recently discovered at a depth of 9 feet during the laying of a sewer from the road into the farm. (3)

The site of the chapel is marked by irregular heaps of stone and rubble (centred at SJ 69111163) immediately to the east of the present church. The site is much overgrown and the lines of the walls can no longer be made out. A number of dressed and ornamented stones, presumably from the priory buildings, are preserved outside the west wall of the church.
St Leonard's Augustinian Priory, Wombridge.

Full historical account. (5)